Molecular and Cellular biglogical study on the maxillotacial bone formation by orthognathic torce.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUSAMI Takafumi  Facuulty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80179184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKIJI Hisako  Facuulty of Health Center, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 保健センター, 講師 (50292876)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  Facuulty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40282660)
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  Facuulty of Medicin, The University of Tokyo, professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPistraction osteogenesis / rat / radiodense / molecular and cellular biology / 下顎骨 / 骨延長 / 顎矯正力 / 組織学 / 生化学
Research Abstract
Distraction osteogenesis is a powerful technique capable of generating viable osseous tissue by the gradual separation of osteotomized bone edges. Although the histologic and radiologic changes associated with this process have extensively delineated, the molecular events governing these changes remain essentially unknown. We have devised a rat model of mandibular distraction osteogenesis that facilitates molecular analysis of this process. Such information has significant clinical implications because it may enable targeted therapeutic manipulations designed to accelerate osseous regeneration. We have evaluated the macroscopic observations and radiographic changes in this study, and the bone in the distraction areas of the 4-week subgroups was radiodense, equivalent to the original bone. We examine the molecular and cellular biological study now.