Microvascular response in the view of redox control-Elucidation of a new signal transduction-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WARITA Hiroyuki  Dental hospital, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30262207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUBO Kunihiko  Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20272601)
FUJITA Yukihiro  Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50192729)
SOMA Kunimichi  Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10014200)
MATSUMOTO Yoshiro  Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20292980)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNitric Oxide / redox / periodontal membrane / micovasculature / signal transduction / loss of occlusal contact / recovery of occlusal contact / 酸化ストレス / 循環動態
Research Abstract
Periodontal microvascular responses to some mechanical stresses were studied to elucidate a new signal transduction in the periodontal membrane. Some modified models of occlusal hypo function and its recovery were used to investigate the association with oxidative stress in the microvascular response. Furthermore some orthodontic tooth movement models were used to examine the relationship. The results from this study provided an initial step towards the understanding of the redox control in the periodontal microvascular responses to various mechanical stresses.
1. Analyzes with occlusal hypo function and its recovery models
Loss of occlusal contact caused narrowing of the periodontal membrane and vasoconstriction. Enzyme- and immonohistochemistry revealed that occlusal hypofunction increased the expression of endothelin and decreased the number of monocyte macrophages and the expression of nitric oxide synthase (NOS). In the recovery of occlusal contact, the width of the periodontal memb … More rane recovered following increased expression of NOS, invasion of blood vessels from the bone marrow to the periodontal membrane, and increased number of monocyte macrophages.
2. Analyzes with orthodontic tooth movement models
In situ hybridization showed that type I collagen mRNA expressed first in bsteoblasts and fibroblasts in tension side, and bone sialoprotein mRNA second in osteoblasts, during experimental tooth movement with heavy orthodontic force. These findings suggested those proteins might be involved in the periodontal bone remodeling. Experimental tooth movements with light forces were constant or fluctuated in cycles of several days' duration with physiological condition of periodontal tissues, in contradiction to the tooth movement using heavy force. Furthermore, a mechanical stress model, in which continuous or intermittent orthodontic force with controlled magnitude and direction of forces for a. long period was applied to the rat periodontium, was developed to investigate the responses of microvasculature to various mechanical stresses. Less