Effect of different magnitudes of shock and vibrationto bone metabolism -using shock absorbing Ti-Ni alloy wire in in-vino experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Kunihiko  Division of Oral Health Sciences, Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20272601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoshiro  Division of Oral Health Sciences, Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20292980)
WARITA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Dentistry, Dental Hospital, Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30262207)
SOMA Kunimichi  Division of Oral Health Sciences, Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10014200)
YONEYAMA Takayuki  Department of metallurgy, Division of Biomaterials, institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (00220773)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssuper-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wire / orthodontic wires / damping capacity / shock absorptive characteristics / activity of bone metabolism / root resorption / Ti-Ni合金 / 防振特性 / 超弾性特性
Research Abstract
AIM : Titanium-nickel alloy (Ti-Ni alloy) is known to possess super-elasticity and shape memory properties, and the recent focus has also produced a high damping alloy. This study investigated the damping capacity of the super-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wire in comparison with traditional stainless steel wire.
MATERIALS : Experiment was performed with both 0.016x0.022 and 0.018x0.025 inch orthodontic stainless steel wires and varied super-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wires.
METHODS: Predetermined impact was imposed on experimental orthodontic wire with aluminum rod and the damping capacity phases of the wire were recorded by laser strain sensor. In the meantime, loading of 500gf or 1000gf was added onto the wire.
RESULTS : The damping curve of the Ti-Ni alloy wire was found to decrease abruptly, while that of the stainless steel wire decreased gradually. It was especially shown from the specific damping capacity (SDC) that the super-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wire possessed elevated damping capacity compared with that of the stainless steel wire. SDC for stainless steel wire was 83-86%, while super-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wire was 90-98%.
CONCLUSION : It has been obvious that super-elastic Ti-Ni alloy wire owns high damping capacity according to its damping curve and SDC. It also suggested that damping capacity played a role in modulating the transmission of external forces, such as occlusal forces, to other teeth during orthodontic treatment.