Possible effects of various neuropeptides on cells related to bone resorption during tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Dental Hospital Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90205633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIKAZU Asahito  Dental Hospital Assistant, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90313519)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTooth movement / Cells related to bone resorption / Osteoblasts / CGRP / Treatment efficiency / HSP / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / VIP
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated altered binding of neouropeptides such as CGRP to PDL cells including osteoclasts during experimental tooth movement. Heat Shock Protein (HSP)-immunoreactivity in the rat PDL and its change were also examined immunohistochemically since the orthodontic force had been thought to possibly induce alterations in the expression of stress protein like HSP. 50-day-old Wistar strain rats were used. Experimental tooth movement was performed according to Waldo's method.
Each animal was euthanized at each appointed time. After decalcification, serial horizontal frozen sections, 40 μ in thickness were cut. Free-floating sections were processed for the ABC method by the use of an antiserum to each substance such as CGRP, Substance P or HSP.
The following results were obtained :
1. The nerve fibers containing CGRP and/or Substance P observed under physiological condition decreased or disappeared immediately after the onset of treatment, and then began to increase gradually a few days later again.
2. CGRP-immunoreactivity was seen in the alveolar osteoblasts on the surface of newly formed osteoid in the tension site. Both CGRP- and Substance P-immunoreactivity were observed in some osteoclasts existing in the Hawship lacunae in the compression site. On the other hand, In vitro, addition of CGRP to cultured osteoclasts caused inhibition of osteoclastic activity.
3. Immunohistochemical staining intensity for HSP in the PDL showed significant change during tooth movement, suggesting that HSP may be associated with defensive responses against physical or chemical stimuli with orthodontic tooth movement.