Co-relation between Tooth loss and trend of health status in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TATARA Kozo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20107022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hideki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70294064)
NAKANISHI Noriyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90207829)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords80 / 20 movement / edentulous / in-patient / medical expenditurel / oral health care / PMTC / toothloss / 疾病受療状況 / 歯科健診 / 老人健康法 / 喪失歯数 / 健診結果 / 健康日本21 / 歯科受療習慣 / 専門的清掃 / 歯の喪失状況 / 健康状態の推移 / 保健行動 / 要介護状態
Research Abstract
The study aimed to clarify the role of oral health and 80/20 movement on general health and healty aging.
Among the whole elderly population in N town in Hyogo, 1068 peoples, 14% retained 20 or more teeth, 40% lost all the teeth. Sixty four percent of them were under medical care, and 2% were house-bound. Limitation in feeding and daily living was less in those retained 20or more teeth than edentulous people. Self assessed quality of life and social activity was larger in those retained 20 or more teeth than edentulous people, as well.
While 19% of the edentulousness elderly spend 30 days or more as in-patient in the year, less than G% of those with 20 or more teeth were same status, under National Health Insurance. Seven persent of the edentulousness elderly spend 3 months or more as in-patient in the year, but none of those with 20 or more teeth were same status.
Annual medical expenditure and average in-patient days for those with 20 or more teeth were nearly 20% of the edentulousness.
Among users of annual regular orel health check ups which started from 1983 in N town, of those who had not a individual oral health care associated with professionl mechanical tooth cleaning (PMTC), average tooth loss in a year was 0.4 teeth for 40-49 years old, and 0.73 teeth for 50-59 years. Whereas, the number for those who had individual oral health, care and PMTC at lease 3 times after the check ups, average tooth loss in a year was 0.21 teeth for 40-49 years old, and 0.33 teeth for 50-59 years.