Development of the model to calculate the mechanical stress which applied to the region of TMJ during functional jaw movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12671999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Shouichi  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Assistant professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80295807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Teruko (TAKANO Teruko)  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00127250)
MATSUMOTO Toshirou  Kinki University, Scinece and engineering, Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50110242)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTemporomandibular joint / Mechanical stress / Masticatory jaw movement / Masticatory muscle activity / Temporomandibular disorder / Antetror disc displacement / Finite element model / 顎関節内障 / モデル / 筋活動
Research Abstract
Mandibular movement with 6 degrees of freedom and jaw-closing and opening muscles were taken during mastication, open-close jaw movement and voluntary clenching in 10 normal subjects, 10 patients with temporomandibular joint (TMJ) internal derangement, and 10 patients with unilateral posterior crossbite, Morphological image data were also taken in all subjects. The real time scale was transformed to normalized time. CT of head including TMJ were taken in one of above subjects. 3-D finite element model was made in a computer by using CT images and medical fast imaging finite element model making program. Using this model and morphological image data in each subject, respective finite element model was made. It was assumed that CT values on the image were proportional to the bone mineral density and the elastic moduluses of each bone were proportional to the cube root of the bone mineral density. The mechanical parameters were maximum principal and von Mises stresses on the condylar, mandibular fossa, articular disc and mandible. The forces of aforementioned muscles were derived from the equation of equilibrium of moment. The model to calculate the mechanical stress to TMJ was made by using aforementioned data and model. We revealed for the first time that the displacement of the condyle on the chewing side was greater in the direction of the mandibular fossa than that on the non-chewing side, that disc displacement inhibited the condylar motion during mastication and open-close jaw movement, and that the condyle on the posterior crossbite side moved more in the direction of the mandibular fossa, during mastication. In all subjects, almost same results were calculated by using aforementioned model. Therefore, we confirmed that our model to calculate the mechanical stress to TMJ was valid.