Effect of oral contraceptives on periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Masayuki  Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90166405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SYIMAZU Atsushi  Faculty of Dentistry, Hiroshima University, 歯学部, 助手 (10274094)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEstradiol / Mesenchemal stem cells / Oral contraceptives / Pregnant gingivitis / 妊娠性歯肉炎 / 妊娠製歯肉炎
Research Abstract
Our study suggested that estradiol is one of the important factors in maintenance of MSC cultures. While increased secretion of sex hormones exaggerate gingival inflammation in pubertal children, pregnant women and women taking oral contraceptives, estrogen deficiency causes progression of periodontal disease and alveolar bone loss. It was reported that deficiency of estradiol, such as that observed in postmenopausal women, in one of the risk factors for alveolar bone density loss. In contrast, Norderyd et al. (1993) demonstrated that estrogen supplementation is associated with less gingival bleeding in women aged 50 to 64, as compared to age-matched control group. The balanced hormone level in these women on estrogen supplementation accounted for this difference. Since regeneration of periodontal tissue is associated with mineralization of PDL cells, the regeneration of periodontal tissue was also affected by hormonal situation of these patients. Thus, estrogen supplementation may be useful in the periodontal treatment of these patients.
In preliminary studies, we transplanted rabbit MSC into 5-mm-diameter full-thickness defects in rabbit knee joints. MSC were obtained from the 3rd passage cultures of 12-week-old rabbits, and expanded ex vivo with FGF-2, before transplantation. Nine weeks after transplantation, nontreated defects were not covered with a cartilaginous tissue, although a bone-like tissue was formed. In contrast, MSC-treated defects were completely covered with cartilage, which was indistinguishable from the surrounding original articular cartilage (data not shown). Transplantation of FGF (1) MSC will be useful for tissue regeneration in vivo.
Further studies are necessary to investigate the clinical significance of estradiol in periodontal regenerative therapy.