Detection and identification of nutritionally variant streptococci by PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Setsuko  Kagoshima University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70145514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masakazu  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30028740)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNutritionally variant streptococci / PCR / Primer / Dental plaque / Oral bacteria / Detection / Identification / Diagnosis / NVS / Abiotrophia / Granulicatella / Primer / Dental plaque / Adiotrophia / Primar / ビタミンB_6要求性連鎖球菌
Research Abstract
Nutritionally variant streptococci (NVS) are isolated from normal oral flora and various infections disease sites. The NVS are classified into four species (Abiotrophia defectiva, Granulicatella adiacens, Granulicatella paradiacens, Granulicatella elegans). Characteristically, vitamin B6 analogue is necessary to grow of NVS. This necessity limits detection and identification of the NVS in infectious disease sites. This limitation often brings "culture negative" in clinical diagnosis.
Detection and identification of pathogenic species by PCR method is efficacious against culture-negative organism. Primers based on 16S rRNA sequences are used for the PCR. 16S rRNA gene is conserved and the sequence resembles among species. If a single species exist in a disease site, the primers derived from 16S rRNA sequences are effective. However, in many cases, pathogenic species resides in multiple bacterial infections. For those cases, species-specific primers are needed.
We found species-specific primers for NVS species. Primers AD, GA, GP, and GE are exactly specific for A. defectiva, G. adiacens, G. paradiacens, and G. elegans, respectively. These primers are effective for detection and identification of NVS in clinical specimens obtained from human dental plaques. These results suggest that these primers should be useful for the clinical diagnosis of infectious diseases.