Inductive effect of blood coagulation factors from endothelial cells by Porphyromonas gingivalis fimbriae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Kimiharu  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10218836)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPorphyronmonas gingivalis / Fimbriae / Endothelium / Adhesion / Trypsin / Heart disease / 歯周病原性細菌 / 歯周病 / レセプター
Research Abstract
To Investigate extrinsic blood coagulation pathway, factor VII must be activated to VIIa. Trypsin is known to activate factor VII to VIIa. Here I show that Porphyromonas gingivalis fimbriae stimulate trypsinogen mRNA expression and its protein production in human coronary artery endothelial cells (HCAEC) culture. The monolayer of HCAEC were incubated with or with out various doses of the fimbriae. RT-PCR and western blot analysis were perfomed ti detect and analyze trypsinogen expression in HCAEC. The fimbriae stimulated the expression of trypsinogen mRNA and production of its protein in a fimbriae dose dependent manner. The fimbriae binding to HACEC was specifically evidenced by a binding assay involving radio labeled fimbriae. Additionally, anti-fimbriae antibody (EF3-11) inhibited the fombriae-induces expression of trypsinogen in HCAEC. Finally, inductive effect of trypsinogen production by the fimbriae in HCAEC were inhibited by H7 an inhibitor of PKC. These results demonstrated that fimbriae bind HCAEC, which subsequently lead to stimukate of abnormal blood coagulation factor. These results thus suggest that the possible roles of the periodontopathesic bacteria in abnormal blood coagulation in human heart vascular system.