On the evaluation of the new school dental health practice with CO・GO.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Masako  Department of Preventive Dentistry, Ohu University School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90137638)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe evaluation school dental health / The Protector of consciousness / The clinic countermeasure / The questionnaire survey / The follow-up survey / CO・GOの事後措置 / 組織活動の評価
Research Abstract
AS a new trial of school dental health service, a cooperative health activity of school, school children and local dental clinics was conducted by an introduction of "CO・GO". In order to evaluate this activity, we made a questionnaire and a survey of parents and dental doctors. In the dentist clinic side, the intelligibility for "CO・GO" of the protector was caught with about 70 %. In detection of CO in school examination, unclear cases were included with the range of CO. As a result of practicing "dental health instruction including tooth brushing", "explain of CO・GO", "follow-up observation" and "preventive treatment (topical fluoride application; sealant)", more concern about dental prevention than treatment increased, and dental practice suitable to the needs of the local communities was advanced.
Parents showed some understanding and evaluation of dental clinic side, but their understanding of CO・GO was not enough. Therefore, the habit lifestyle of children should be not changed.
The … More incidence of dental caries was studied for 6 years after the "CO" introduction and a new dental health service in schools was comprehensively evaluated. Consequently the annual rate of CO in 18 elementary schools and 8 junior high schools of yonezawa City elevated, and the difference between schools were remarkable. Although difficulty in detection of CO in schools is found, this is the result of instruction due to treatment directions that are determined based on the results of examination. According to our study, a sound teeth have tended to increase by using CO since 1998. It is suggested that this is because the above-mentioned annual rate of CO and recognition of the examination system in new school dental fields enabled detection of CO.
In 1999, a DMFT-index 2.75 teeth for first-grade students (12 years old) of junior high schools in yonezawa City was lower than a mean value of the whole country (1999;2.29), and a dental health mark value (less than 3 teeth) in A.D. of 2000 was obtained. It is suggested that this study system contributed to a decrease of exposed caries in school children and students. Less