An epidemiological study of cariogenic and periodontopathic bacteria in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shoji  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Diagnosis, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60105616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMORI Kazunori  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Department of Pedodontics, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60256899)
MURAKAMI Yukio  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Diagnosis, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00286014)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChildren / Caries / Periodontal disease / Supragingival plaque / Cariogenic and periodontopathic bacteria / Immunoslot blot assay / Monoclonal antibody / Epidemiological study / 歯肉縁上及び歯肉縁下プラーク / 歯肉縁下及び歯肉縁下プラーク
Research Abstract
It has been generally accepted that mutants streptococci is an initiative bacterium in human dental caries. The most common species encountered in human are Streptococcus mutants and Streptococcus sobrinus. Adult periodontal disease is associated with the presence of Porphyromonas gingivalis and Prevotella intermedia. Also, localized juvenile periodontitis is caused by Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans. The present study was to determine the presence cariogenic and periodontopathic bacteria in the supragingival plaques of children with different oral health conditions. Tooth number (in df: d-decayed deciduous teeth indicated for filling; f-filled deciduous teeth and DMF: D-Decayed teeth; M-Missing teeth; F-Filled teeth), PMA index (P-papillary gingivitis; M-marginal gingivitis; A-attached gingivitis), OHI (oral hygiene index) and oral malodor of each subject were determined prior to the collection of the supragingival plaques. The detection of the cariogenic bacteria (Streptococcus … More sobrinus) in the supragingival plaques was carried out using ELISA with anti-serum. A significant difference between children with caries and without caries was observed in df tooth number and also in oral malodor in clinical parameters. S. sobrinus in children with caries was significantly higher than that in without caries. In addition, the relationship between the oral malodor in children with caries and the debris index was observed. Periodontopathic bacteria (P. gingivalis, P. intermedia, A. actinomycetemcomitans) in the supragingival plaques were detected using an immunoslot bot assay with monoclonal antibodies specific for each micro-orgasm. The frequencies of the three periodontopathic bacteria in the two subject groups (children with and without caries) tested were not different from each other. P. gingivalis positive subjects, but not P. intermedia, A. actinomycetemcomitans counterparts were correlated to oral malodor. Oral malodor was also correlated to debris index, a component of OHI. The group with a higher OHI showed a higher prevalence of periodontopathic bacteria. For the three periodontopathic bacteria in the subjects tested, P. gingivalis, P. intermedia and A. actinomycetemcomitans positive plaques were not age-related. The supragingival plaques in children can harbor periodontopathic bacteria such as P. gingivalis, P. intermedia and A. actinomycetemcomitans. Less