Project/Area Number |
12672022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASHITA Ayao Tsurumi Univ., School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70089457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIDA Kiyokazu Tsurumi Univ., School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50139606)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | osteoclasts / tension side / pressine side / sinus structure / coupling phenomenon / TRAP-positive cell / bone marrow / rear resorption / 牽引側歯根膜骨表面 / 圧迫側骨膜骨表面 / 連続横断切片 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the actual number of osteoclasts on the tension side incidental to the first stage of experimental tooth movement. The upper first molars of adult male rats were moved by a force of about 10 g for 1,2,3,4, and 5 days, then stained with toluidine blue and tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP). We examined three vertical (every 100 μm) and four horizontal regions(from the periodontium to the periosteum), and counted the numbers of active(H-cell) and inactive (F-cell) osteoclasts in these areas under a light microscope. The following results were obtained ; (1). Most of the osteoclasts were H-cells and only a few F-cells. (2) The number of osteoclasts on the bone surface and half of the alveolus at the periodontal site peaked on day 4. (3). An increase in the number of osteoclasts on the bone surface of the periosteum and half of the alveolus at the periosteal site (rear resorption) was seen on days 4〜5. (4) There were many mononuclear cells with positive reaction of TRAP in the control bone marrow of day 4, but in experiments of day 4, multi-nuclear cells(osteoclasts) with TRAP reaction were observed. (5) In the deeper alveolar bone, many osteoclasts on the bone surface of periondontal sites in contrast to those of periosteal sites were observed already. These results suggest a necessary appearance of osteoclasts in the beginning (days 4〜5) of bone resorption and formation at the periodontal / periosteal sites on the tension area incidental to experimental tooth movement. Furthermore, these osteoclasts suggest to be recruited from the bone marrow in the experiments of day 4.