A Clinical Study on the Change in the Root Resorption of Primary Molars based on the Difference in the way of Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
DAITO Michiharu  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40067103)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPrimary teeth / Root resorption / Permanent germ / 歯根 / 歯の石灰化 / 歯の萌出 / 石灰化 / 萌出時期 / オルソパントモグラム
Research Abstract
This study aimed at grasping the influence which treatment during the primary dentition period exerts on the root resorption and shedding of the mandibular primary first molar, calcification and eruption stage of successional permanent teeth (mandibular permanent first premolar). To a certain the relationship of this, we reviewed clinical records, plaster models, orthopantomography, dental X-ray films of treated deciduous teeth of 4, 5, 6 year-old outpatients who had come to the Department of Pediatric Dentistry, Osaka Dental University. As a result we observed following conclusions.
1) The root resorption of the mandibular primary first molar made slower progress in the order of the root canal filled ones after infected root canal treatment, root canal filled ones after pulpectomy under local anesthesia, ones vital pulp amputation, restored ones with normal roots, and normal primary molars.
2) The shedding of the deciduous teeth was in the same order.
3) When it come to the calcification of successional permanent teeth, though calcification of the germs of successional permanent first premolars temporally increases, different effects between the cases of root canal filled deciduous teeth after infected root canal treatment and those of early exodontias were not found.
4) As far as the eruption time is concerned, early exodontias causes eruption of successional premolar earlier and late exodontias causes early eruption. The trends in the effect of other treatments were same as for root resorption deciduous roots.