Project/Area Number |
12672028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Hiroshi Graduate School, Research assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70237767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASAWA Toshiyuki Graduate School, Research assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90262203)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | periodontal disease / genetics / risk factors / macrophages / 歯周疾 / 遺伝子型 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study were to clarify the association of genotypes of CD14, TNF-α, and IL-1. And condition and types of pcriodontilis. And function of the macrophagcs. Fifty-five patients with adult pcriodonlitis (AP), 35 patients with early-onset periodontilis (EOP) and 40 healthy controls were participated in this study. Genotypes of CD 14, TNF-α, IL-1 were determined using PCR-RFLP method. The results as follows: 1. The prevalence of the IL-1A^<-889> allele 2 genotype was greater in the patients than in controls. The difference between the EOF and the control groups was significant. 2. The prevalence of the composite genotype comprising allele 2 of IL-1A^<-889> plus allclc 2 of IL IL-1B^<+3953> was greater in the patient group. The difference between the EOF and control groups was significant. 3. No differences were observed between the patient and control groups, or types of periodontitis in distribution of genotypes of CD14, TNF-α. 4. No association was observed between the genotypes and function of macrophagcs (production of TNF-α, IL-1α, IL-1β, soluble CD14 from peripheral-blood mononuclear cells stimulated with LPS. And expression intensity of CD 14 on macrophages analyzed using flow cytomelry). These results suggest that IL-1 genotype is a useful risk marker for periodonlal diseases including earlyonset periodontitis in Japanese population.