Quantitative Evaluation of Biomaterial Surfaces by Cell Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Fixed Prosthodontics, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90251537)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbiomaterials / surface processing / Quantitative evaluation / gene transfer / stable expression / reporter gene / bone sialoprotein / osteocalcin / 形質発現 / 表面構造 / クローニング / トランスフェクション / in vitro
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate new bone formation at the implant surfaces quantitatively, chimeric cells were created with stable transfection of promoter-reporter gene fragment of bone sialoprotein and osteocalcin. Bone sialoprotein and osteocalcin were thought to have specific relationship with new bone formation in the early stage and in the late stage respectively. Therefore, these two extracellular matrices should be enough for chronological evaluation in vitro.
First, the relationship between those cell lines and major extracellular matrices such as fibronectin, laminin, collagen I and collagen IV were evaluated with coated plastic dishes with quantatative analyses of β-galactosidase reporter expression. The results showed the cell lines recognized every surface coating and varied reporter expression. However any morphological difference between each condition was observed at light microscopic level.
Then these cell lines were incubated on the several kinds of processed cp titanium surfaces such as acid etched, glass bead blasted, alumina blasted and machined. The result showed differences in each surface processing, however, due to larger deviation of the results, it is difficult to conclude optimum processing method.