Studies on the inhibition to its biofilm formation by an antibody against the coaggregation of periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Toru (2001)  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40314752)
竹本 俊伸 (2000)  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00236506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMUNE Hino  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of. Dent., Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20274102)
川本 亨  広島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40314752)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsperiodontopatic bacteria / coaggregation factor / antibody / Fusobacterium nucleatum / bacterial biofilm / hemagglutinin / fusobacterium nucleatum / 最近バイオフィルム / 赤血球凝集因子
Research Abstract
In this project, we analyzed the inhibition to its biofilm formation by an antibody against the coaggregation of periodontopathic bacteria. We have reported that our purified L-arginine sensitive hemagglutinin (A-HA) from Fusobacterium nucleatum ATCC10953 has a high potential hemagglutination activity. We have and characterized L-arginine sensitive hemagglutinin (A-HA) from F. necleatum ATCC10953, and reported the dominant role of A-HA in the adherence of the bacterium to streptococci.
For the purpose of making a study of the effects of the inhibition to bacterial biofilm formation at periodontal pockets by the antibody as a target for A-HA, we examined a basic experimentation to the following effect.
1. The A-HA rabbit polyclonal antibody inhibited not only the hemagglutination with F. nucleatum and human erythrocytes but also the coaggregation of F. nucleatum with Campybacter rectus, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Prevotella intermedia or Eikenella corrodens.
2. The human IgG antibody were extracted from the serum of patients with periodontal disease inhibited the hemagglutination and the coaggregation in the same way as the case of the rabbit polyclonal antibody.
3. A mouse monoclonal antibody against the A-HA was made from the hybridoma by fusion with mouse myeloid cell 31 and mouse Balb/c lymph node cell.
4. The bacterial biofilm formation experiment (in vitro) which the way of co-culture of periodontopathic bacteria was used for was made to be established.
It was became clear with the A-HA that it had the activity of the hemagglutination and the coaggregation. It was suggested that an anti-A-HA antibody was effective in the inhibition of the baterial biofilm formation at periodontal pockets, for the reason that the antibody inhibited the hemaglutination and the coaggregation.