Effect of Hertwig's Epithelial Root Sheath Cells on Cementoblastic Differentiation of Periodontal Ligament Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Keiji  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00253211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Jun-ichi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10195315)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHertwig's epithelial root sheath / periodontal ligament cells / enamel proteins / タフテリン / セメント質 / E-カドヘリン
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were (1) isolation of clonal cells derived from Hertwig's epithelial root sheath (HERS), (2) determining the phenotype of the cells, (3) examining the effects of HERS cells on the cementoblastic differentiation of periodontal ligament (PDL) cells.
We isolated HERS pieces from H-2Kb-tsA58 transgenic mice and cultured them in the presence of Interferen-γ. Finally we established some clones of HERS cell. These cells showed cobblestone-like appearance. They expressed E-cadherin and cytokeratin mRNAs determined by RT-PCR. These cells did not expressed mRNAs of some enamel proteins including amelogenin, ameloblastin, and enamelin. But mRNA of tufterin, which is expressed in enamel epithelium at its developmental stage, was highly expressed by the cells. These findings indicate that the cloned cells maintain some phenotypes of HERS derived from enamel epithelium.
Next, we tried to establish clonal cells from PDL in the same manner. But no cells were grown actively. In the next experiments, we used MPDL-22 clonal cell, which was derived from mouse periodonatal ligament.
HERS cells and MPDL-22 cells were co-cultured in two ways: (1) one cells were overlayered on the other cells, (2) one cells were grown on a half area of the culture dish and the other cells were plated on the other half. Cultures were continued up to 70 days after plating. MPDL-22 cells did not form mineralized extracellular matrix at any conditions employed. But in the co-culture, MPDL-22 cells were grown three dimensionally to form multilayered structure, especially around HERS cells.
These results suggest that HERS cells possibly induce the differentiation of PDL cells.