Analysis of human immune response in periodontitis using a noble mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NOBUMICHI Hozumi  Research Institute for Biological Sciences Tokyo University of Science, Pofessor, 生命科学研究所, 教授 (60051744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYUKI Hakeda  Departmentfof Oral Anatomy, Faculty of Dentistry,Meikai University, Associate Professor, 歯学部・口腔解剖学講座, 助教授 (90164772)
KENICHI Tezuka  Research Institute for Biological Science, Tokyo University of Science, Assistant Professor, 生命科学研究所, 講師 (50236973)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNOD-SCID mouse / Actinohacilllis actinnmycetemcomitans / periodontitis / human immune response / CD4+ T cells / NOD / SCODマウス / Actinobacillus actionomycetemcomitans / Limiting Dilution Assay / IgG
Research Abstract
Juvenile periodontal diseases are heterogenous and are the result of specific microbial infection leading to host immune and/or inflammatory responses in the tooth-supporting tissues. Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans (Aa) is speculated to be responsible for the disease. We established a noble mouse model to elucidate the molecular mechanism involved in Aa infection-induced periodontitis. NOD-SCID mice were engrafted with peripheral blood lymphocytes from periodontitis patients. Then, these mice were inoculated with Aa (10^9 pfu) orally. Aa challenge (3 x wk) were repeated for 3-4 consecutive weeks. Mice were sacrificed and human lymphocytes isolated from periodontal tissues were analyzed by immunological methods. Periodontal tissues were examined by histological experiments as well. Infiltration of human. CD4^+T cells were observed in the tissues. Peripheral human T cells isolated from the mice were demonstrated to mount anti-Aa response. Depletion of human CD4 T cells resulted in a significant reduction of periodontal inflammation and bone destruction. These results suggest that the animal model should be quite versatile for the experiments of Aa infection-induced periodontitis.