Inhibitory Effects of Ipriflavone on Resorption of Augmented Bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90102607)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsguided bone regeneration / rabbit / calvaria / newly generated tissue / mineralized bone / ipriflavone / inhibition of resorption / 頭項骨 / 新生骨 / 家兔
Research Abstract
Ipriflavone (IP), a drug used in the treatment of osteoporosis, may promote bone formation during bone remodeling. The purpose of this study was to investigate the inhibitory effects of IP on resorption of augmented bone (mineralized bone) using a guided bone regeneration (GBR) procedure. In 15 adult male white Japanese rabbits the calvarial bone was exposed and a standardized hemispherical titanium cap (4 mm in height, 8 mm in diameter) was then placed into the bone under general anesthesia. IP was prepared for 10 mg/ml using 1% hydroxypropyl cellulose (HP) solution. The animals were divided into 3 groups : HP group, no intake of IP ; Post-IP group, daily intake of IP (10 mg/kg) after GBR and Pre-IP group ; daily intake of IP (10 mg/kg) throughout the study. One cap was removed after 3-month healing. After 4 months of healing, the animals were euthanized and examined histologically.
The percentage area of newly generated tissue consisting of mineralized bone and marrow spaces in each section was calculated. The rate of the newly generated tissue in the test sites was decreased when compare to the control sites in all groups. In the HP groups, we observed a significant difference between the control and test sites (93.8% ± 4.6% versus 73.9% ± 3.7%, P < 0.05). However, there was no statistically significant difference between the Pre-IP and Post-IP groups. Also, there was a statistically significant difference among the groups in the amount of mineralized bone in the control sites (28.9% ± 2.9% versus 25.7% ± 1.8% versus 36.2% ± 0.9%, P < 0.05). However, there was no significant difference between the test sites, and the control and test sites in ail groups.
We concluded that IP will inhibit resorption of newly generated tissue after removal of titanium cap and promote mineralized bone formation after GBR procedure.