Adhesion molecule expression of gingival crevice epithelium against PMN infiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAGI Hiroaki  Nippon dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Microbiology, Associate professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (70224483)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsICAM-1 / Integrin / Gingival crevice epithelium / PMN / Cytokine / 歯肉溝内縁上 / 上皮細胞 / CD44 / TNF / PGE2 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Discovery of the adhesion molecule expression on gingival epithelium, immunohistochemistry methods and air-liquid interface organotypic culture were performed in vivo and in vitro study. Consequently, both in vivo and in vitro assay, in gingival crevice epithelium expressed ICAM-1 in composition, and can consider that this is the maximum major candidate of the counter receptor against PMN infiltrations. On the other hand, the expression of serectins, such as CD62e and CD62p, was not shown in the gingival crevice epithelium, but the expression of alpha 6- beta 1 integrin.was shown the gingival crevice epithelium. CD62p and CD 106 expression were shown strongly at the vas capillare under the gingival epithelium. The interaction of PMN and gingival crevice epithelium, the epithelium was damaged by periodontopathic bacteria phagocytosed PMNs which produced of high oxygen radicals, erastase, TNFalpha, and MMP- 8 and 9. This cytotoxic effect of the epithelium from PMN was not inhibited at the individual each inhibitor against oxygen radicals, erastase, TNFalpha, and MMP- 8 and 9. So, these result suggested that this cytotoxic effect was total effect of PMN-bacteria interaction reactivity.