DEVELOPMENT OF HIGHLY CHEMOSELECTIVE DEPROTONATION USING ZINCATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshinori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90162122)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsORGANOZINCATES / DEPROTONATION / HYDROGEN-ZINC EXCHANGE REACTION / AROMATIC COMPOUNDS / NITROGEN HETEROAROMATICS / a-METALATION / REGIO SELECTIVITY / CARBON-CARBON BOND FORMATION / 含窒素芳香複素環・ / α-メタル化 / 炭素-炭素結合生成 / 含窒素芳香複素環 / パラジウム触媒 / 化学選択的側鎖導入
Research Abstract
As a new chemoselective deprotonative agent, TMP-zincate was designed. The agent was found to be easily prepared using LTMP and di-tert-butylzinc. The agent is stable ate complex and can be used for the selective metalation of functionalized aromatic compounds with electrophilic groups. Various electrophiles were reacted with the arylzincates prepared by this deprotonation, and the scope and limitation of the methodology was disclosed. The reaction was successfully applied for the deprotonation of heteroaromatic compounds such as pyridines, isoquinolines, quinolines, and other nitrogen heteroaromatics. On the metalation of substituted pyridines, unique regioselectivity was observed and a-metalation predominates when 2-halopyridines were employed for substrates. Further investigations on the origin of this regioselectivity are underway. Application of the deprotonation for solid phase synthesis was also investigated, and the possibility was examined although further optimization of reaction conditions are necessary. Relating the deprotonation, mesityllithium was found to be an another option for selective deprotonation on polymer support, and the investigation for the scope and limitation are underway.