Development of reactions based on addition of electrophiles to methylenebisphosphonates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKansai University (2001-2002)
Kyoto University (2000)
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Yasuo  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90243039)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsalkenylphosphonate / allene / chiral phosphine ligand / conjugate addition / conjugate reduction / vinyl anion / Michael reaction / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / HDAC / ホスホナート / 環化反応
Research Abstract
Allenes are recent focus of versatile class of intermediates in a variety of organic synthetic processes. We developed a novel method to synthesize allenes by successive Horner-Wadsworth-Emmons olefination starting from methylene-bisphosphonate and two carbonyl compounds. The key to success is KH or KH-18-crown-6 as a base for second HWE olefination of hydroxyalkenylphosphonates. Asymmetric allene synthesis based on this method is now in progress.
As our continuing studies of efficient synthetic application of lithium phosphonates, we have developed cyclization reaction of bis-alkenylphosphonate 1. Although the reaction of 1 with organolithium reagents afforded both tandem Michael cyclization products and α-deprotonation-cyclization products, the latter was selectively formed in high yield by simply treating 1 with LDA. Application of chiral bis-alkenylphosphonate 2 opens a simple synthetic way to chiral phosphine ligand 5. Treatment of 2 with LDA followed by electrophilic trapping of intermediate cyclic lithium phosphonate 3 with benzaldehyde afforded aldol-type adduct 4 in 54%. The alcohol 4 was transformed to 5 by 6 steps in 16% yield.