Development and Application of the Asymmetric Synthesis Using Chiral Oxonium Ion Species from Acetals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Hiromichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (10173410)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords(R, R)-hydrobenzoin / cvclohexa-2. 5-dienyl methyl aldehyde / ene acetal / intramolecular bromoetherification / stenine / 3-endo-phenylnorbornene aldehyde / meso-1. 4-diols / asymmetric desymmetrization / 分子内ブロモエーテル化反応 / 3-エンドフェニルノルボルネンアルデヒ / (R,R)-ヒドロベンゾイン / 分子内ハロエーテル化反応 / ノルボルネンアルデヒド / メソ-1,3-ジオール
Research Abstract
Development and application of the asymmetric synthesis using chiral oxonium Ions formed by an intramolecular haloetherification of ene acetals have been studied in two directions, 1 and 2.
1) Stereoselective construction of multi-chiral centers Synthetic study of stemona alkaloids : An intramolecular bromoetherification of the ene acetal, prepared fromeyelohexa-2, 5-dienyl methyl aldehyde diethyl acetal and (R,R)-hydrobenzoin, by NBS in the presence of MeOH proceeded stereoselectively to give the cyclohexene acetal by discrimination of the two olefins. Further transformations proceeded stereoselectively for the sake of conformational fixation by the acetal to form the three new asymmetric centers leading to the compound having the same configuration as stenine carbon skeleton. Thus obtained compound was converted to 9a-epi-stenine.
2) Asymmetric desymmetrization of meso-diols : Optically pure 2-exo-methyl-3-endo-phenyl-5norbornene-2-carboxaldehyde was obtained by our kinetically controlled optical resolution method. Using this auxiliary, deasymmetrization of meso-1, 4-diols was achieved in a highly enantioselective manner in a four step sequence : 1) acetalization of an aldehyde with a diol, 2) an intramolecular bromoetherification in the presence of MeOH followed by acid hydrolysis, 3) protection of the resulting alcohol, and 4) debromoetherification. The method was applied to meso-1,2- and 1,3-diols, and similar high enantioselectivity was observed.