Search for the New Biological Response Modifiers Targeting on TNFα from the Marine Invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tomofumi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教授 (40182050)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstumor necrosis factor / TNFα / soft coral / Sinularia / norcembrenolide / sinuleptolide / flexibilide / sinularine / Sinuralia flexibilis / フレキシブリド / 抗炎症剤 / Sinularia sp. / 7-ketocholesterol / 7-hydroxycholesterol / プレドニゾロン / 海洋無脊椎動物 / RAW264 / Ircinia sp. / Ircinia fasciculata / グリコリピッド / ステロール関連化合物
Research Abstract
Two norcembrane diterpenes, norcembrenolide and sinuleptolide were identified from the Okinawan soft coral (Sinularia sp.), and they demonstrated a potent inhibitory effect on LPS-induced TNFα production by RAW 264 cells.^<1)> A cembrane diterpene, flexibilide (= sinularine) was identified from the Okinawan soft coral (Sinularia flexibilis), and it demonstrated a potent inhibitory effect on TNFα by L929 cells. Five new glycosphingolipids were isolated from the marine sponge (Amphimedon sp.), and they demonstrated a promoting effect on TNFα production by RAW 264 cells.
TNFα is well known substance to modulate the angiogenesis. A new anthraquine, bryoanthrathiophene was isolated from the bryozoan (Watersipora subtorquata d' Orbigny, 1852), and it demonstrated the most potent antiangiogenic activity on BAE cells.^<3)> An antiangiogenic purine analog, 1,3-dimethylisoguaninium was identified from the Okinawan marine sponge (Amphimedon paraviridis).^<6)>
TNFα is one of the potent death-factors. A new abeo-sterol, orostanal was isolated form the marine sponge (Stelletta hiwasaensis), and orostanal and its synthetic analog induce apoptosis in human acute promyelotic leukemia cells.^<4)>
During the term of this project, a new multidrug resistance modulator, irciniasulfonic acid was isolated from the marine sponge (Ircinia sp.).^<5)> A new cytotoxic diterpene, (-)-axinyssene was isolated from the marine sponge (Axinyssa sp.).^<2)>