New Preparations of Heterocydes Using Trimethylsilyldiazomethane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Toyohiko  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80080191)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstrimethylsilyldiazomethane / alkylidene carbene / vibsanol / 2-cyclopentenone / trichodenone C / aziridine / indole / azulene / o-アシルアニリン類 / 4-アリール-2-オキソブタン酸エステル / トリメチルチリルジアゾメタン / チオフェン / べンゾフラン / トリコデノンC / cis-N-スルホニルアジリジン
Research Abstract
Synthesis of various heterocycles using trimethylsilyldiazomethane (TMSCHN_2), a stable and safe substitute for hazardous diazomethane, was investigated as follows.
1) Vibsanol, a benzofuran-type lignan isolated from the wood of Viburnum awabuki, was synthesized by the tandem cyclization of o-tert-butyldimethylsiloxyarylalkynes with excess paraformal dehyde in the presence of tetrabutylammonium fluoride as the key step.
2) Lithium salt of trimethylsilyldiazomethane (TMSC(Li)N_2), easily prepared from TMSCHN_2 with n-BuLi or LDA, smoothly reacted with γ-ketoaldehyde acetals to give 2-cyclopentenones via the 1,5-C-H insertion of alkyldene carbene in good yields. Using this method, the synthesis of trichodenone C, isolated from Trichoderma harzianum and exhibited cytotoxicity against cultured P388 cells, was accomplished.
3) TMSCHN_2 easily reacted with N-sulfonylaldimines to give selectively cis-N-sulfonylaziridines in high yields.
4) Reaction of TMSC(Li)N_2 with α-oxoketene dithioacetals gave thiophenes, homologous ketones, and homologous alkynes depending upon substrates used.
5) TMSC(Li)N_2 reacted with o-aminoacetophenones to give indoles via the N-H insertion of alkyldene carbene in good yields.
6) TMSC(Li)N_2 reacted with 4-aryl-2-oxobutanoic esters to give 2,3-dihydroazulenes via the alkyldene carbene intermediates which were easily converted to azulenes by oxidation with MnO_2 in good yields.