Development of New Reactivities of Indole Nucleus and its Application to Syntheses of Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasuoki  Toho University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20009179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kasuhiro  Toho University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Asociate Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (90277343)
SUZUKI Hideharu  Toho University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (40187753)
YOKOYAMA Yuusaku  Toho University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Asociate Professor 0277058DA02 40187753, 薬学部, 助教授 (10095325)
谷 正宣  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50057733)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscanthine-6-one / indole / lysergic acid / Reissert indole synthesis / benztryptophan / acylindole / alkylindole / Heck reaction / ベンズインドール / 閉環反応 / β-カルボリン / リゼルギン酸 / キノロン / バッカクアルカロイド / DMAT / ene-diamine / N-acylation / スルホンアミド
Research Abstract
We obtained the following result by studying the titled project.
1) We found that quinolone was unexpectedly obtained rather the expected 7-substituted indole in the reduction of 1, 2, 3-trisubstituted nitropyruvate in Reissert indole synthesis
2) A variety of approach have been done for the synthesis of lysergic acid. Effort was mainlly focused on the construction of C-ring having nitrogen-containing substituent and simultaneous construction of C and D rings. However synthesis of lysergic acid was not acieved yet. The first synthesis of optically active DMAT, an intermediate of ergot alkaloid was successful
3) In relation with the synthesis of lysergic acid, syntheses of new acylating reagents having o-substituted diacylaniline structure and of new ligands for metal-catalysts having asymmetric C-N axis were successful
4) We examined to develop new type of reaction in ethyl indole-2-carboylates and to apply them for synthesis of useful substance; I.e., a) convenient synthesis of canthine-6-one using efficient aldol condensation of 1-formyl-β-carboline with ethyl acetate, b) removal of 3-acyl group in indole-2- carboxylates under acidic condition where 3- acylindole has C4- substituent, c) new convenient method to convert 3-acyl group in indoles to 3-alkyl group by catalytic reduction under acidic condition
5) We found that existence of 1 and 4-methyl group in N-alkylterahydrocrabazole affects the products distribution in Vilsmeier-Haak reaction. We found new knoledge that in 4, 4-dimethyl compound the products formed due to cleavage of 4-4a bond was formed
6) The short and convenient synthesis of benz[g]tryptophan was developed by the reaction of benz[g]indole with serine