Research for New Antifungal Agents isolated from Fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Ken-ichi  Hoshi University, Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30061295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOE Tomoo  Hoshi University, Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (10287849)
NOZAWA Koohei  Hoshi University, Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70180734)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAntifungal Activity / Pathogenic Filamentous fungus / Pathogenic Yeast / Pentanorlanostane / Compactin Derivatives / Blefeldin A / Triterpene glycoside / アスペルジルス・フミガツス / カンジダ・アルビカンス / 子嚢菌 / 菌類代謝産物 / クラドスポリウム属 / マルブランキア属 / 病原真菌 / 抗真菌性 / トリテルペン / 配糖体
Research Abstract
The extracts of 185 strains possessed antifungal activity against either pathogenic filamentous fungi or pathogenic yeasts, among those of 630 newly isolated strains mainly from Brazilian soil.
New pentanorlanostane derivatives, cladosporide A and C were isolated from Cladosporium sp. IFM 49189 and acetylphomalactone was isolated from unidentified fungus H557-3, all as antifungal compounds against Aspergillus fumigatus., whereas Brefeldin A was isolated from Eupenillium brefeldinum 165-2 as antifungal agent against Candida albicans. From the extract of Talaromyces sp. H557-3, funicone was isolated as antifungal compound along with fijiensin.
The extracts of Eupenillium javanicum A579-3 and A587-2 showed antifungal activity against A. fumigatus and C. albicans. Since the main component of these fungi, compactin, had no antifungal activity. The further purification of the above extracts led us to isolate the acid form of compactin, which showed strong antifungal activity.
The extracts of Malbranchea filamentosa IFM41300 showed antifungal activity against Cryptococcus. neoformans. Although the antifungal compounds could not be isolated yet, the triterpene glycoside having novel carbon skeleton, named malbrancheoside A, was isolated and its structure was determined.