Synthetic studies of polycyclic ether marine toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuji  Meijo University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40121511)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoxiranyl anion / polycylic ether / marine toxin / yessotoxin / tetrahydropyran / diarrheic shellfish poisoning / synthesis / yessotoxin / オキシラニルアニオン / トリエチルシラン / エリスリトール / エッソトキシン / 1,2-ジケトン / アセチレン / ジヘミケタール / 還元
Research Abstract
Polycyclic ether marine toxins have interesting biological activities, such as neurotoxicity, diarrheic toxicity, and antifungal activity. In this project, synthetic studies of yessotoxin and adriatoxin, causative toxins of diarrheic shellfish poisoning were undertaken, and the following results were obtained.
1. Convergent synthesis of 6-membered polycyclic ethers
Two 6-membered ethers were coupled with an acetylene unit, and the triple bond of the product was oxidized with ruthenium tetroxide to give a 1,2-diketone. The diketone was transformed into bis(methyl hemiketal) by treatment with an acid, which was then reduced with triethylsilane in the presence of TMS-triflate to give a tetracyclic polytetrahydropyran.
2. Synthesis of the BCDE-ring system of yessotoxin
Synthesis of a 6-6-6-7 tetracyclic polyether ring system was accomplished by starting from 6- and 7-membered ether rings and an acetylene unit by employing the convergent method stated above.
3. Convergent synthesis of the ABCDEF-ring of yessotoxin and adriatoxin
The A-ring fragment with an acetylene side chain and the DEF-ring fragment with a trifluoromethanesulfonyl group on the D-ring were prepared based on an strategy of alkylation of an oxiranyl anion followed by 6-endocyclization. The synthesis of the ABCDEF-ring fragment of yessotoxin has achieved by coupling of both fragments, oxidation of the acetylene moiety to 1,2-diketone, bis(methyl acetyl) formation, and reduction.