Biological Activities of Triterpene Saponins Mediated by Stimulating on Nervous System in Digestive Tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masayuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90116129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Toshio  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (10340449)
MURAKAMI Toshiyuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (40278445)
MATSUDA Hisashi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40288593)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAesculus hippocastanum / Trigonella foenum-graceum / Euptelea polyandra / Camellia sinensis var. assamica / Pisum sativum / Momordica charantia / triterpene saponin / digestive tract / サポニン / 神経伝達物質 / エンドウ / 田七人参 / 血糖値上昇抑制
Research Abstract
Oleanolic acid (ex. momordine Ic) and acylated polyhydroxyolean-12-ene 3-monodesmosides (ex. escins) were found to have neither insulin-like nor insulin-releasing activity, but they inhibited gastric emptying and glucose-uptake in the small intestine. Investigation of the mode of action revealed that the inhibition of gastric emptying was mediated by capsaicin-sensitive sensory nerves and the stimulating the release and/or production of dopamine to act through dopamine, receptors, which in turn causes of prostaglandins.