Drug creation involving hybrid type of low molecular weight biomolecules as lead compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Takeaki  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00068339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Masafumi  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (00340935)
MIYATA Okiko  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90102110)
宮部 豪人  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10289035)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssugar / amino acid / radical / oxime ether / Dysiherbaine / Wittig rearrangement / 核酸塩基 / ワンポット / デシヘルベイン
Research Abstract
Research for exploring new lead compounds for new drugs has focused to one component of biological compounds and not to hybrid components so far. We started our project to develop the most efficient and practical synthetic method for biological hybrid compounds which consist of amino acids, sugars, and nucleic bases.
New synthetic method for amino acids and the related peptides has been developed via the route involving radical addition-cyclization of oxime ethers connected with olefins. The products were converted smoothly into β-amino acids.
We also investigated construction of sugar parts by the radical reactions of the unprotected natural sugars. Stannyl radical addition-cyclization of oxime ethers connected with the carbonyl group proceeded smoothly to afford cyclic amino alcohols which were converted into aminocyclitols. The radical reaction was found to proceed via the most stable transition state involving minimum 1, 3-allylic strain.
Formal synthesis of Dysiherbine was completed via two key reactions which are 1, 2-Wittig rearrangement and asymmetric hydroxylation respectively.