Synthetic Studies of Reveromycin A : An Inhibitor of Eukaryotic Cell Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Reseach)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takeshi  RIKEN(The Institute of Physical and Chemical Reseach), Synthetic Organic Chemistry Laboratory, Senior Scientist, 有機合成化学研究室, 副主任研究員 (80087569)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsreveromycin A / inhibitor of eukaryotic cell growth / inhibitor of protein synthesis / anti-tumor agent / 6, 6-spiroacetal / asymmetric total synthesis / succinylation / reaction under high pressure / 6,6-スピロケタール / Julia olefination
Research Abstract
Reveromybin A is a novel polyketide-type antibiotic produced by Steptomyces sp. and inhibits mitogenic activity induced by the epidennal growth factor in a mouse epidermal keratinocyte. The characteristic structural features of reveromycin A include a 1, 7-dioxaspiro[5.5]undecane moiety, that is, the 6, 6-splroacetal system bearing a hemisuccinate, two alkenyl carboxylic acids, and methyl and n.-butyl groups. The first total synthesis of reveromycin A has been designed and accomplished. Our synthesis is based on the stereoselective and convergent synthesis of the 6, 6-spiroacetal system followed by the succinylation of tertiary alcohol under high pressure and the installation of the polyene-containing side chains. We also studied the syntheses and activities of reveromycin A derivatives.