Characterization for Pharmaceutical Solid Dispersion Prepared by means of Supercritical Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine (2002)
Chiba University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Toshio  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30169255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZUKA Yuichi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharm. Sci., Res. Assoc., 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (50312963)
YAMAMOTO Keiji  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharm. Sci., Professor, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (50110341)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSupercritical Fluid / Particle Design / Micronisation / Crystallinity / Particle Size / 補集 / 固体分散系 / 微細化
Research Abstract
The equipment based on the RESS (Rapid Expansion of Supercritical Solution) principle was designed and the condition for fine powder production was optimized. Ibuprofen, phenylbutazone and flurbiprofen were used as model drugs. Finally, fine particles with narrow size distribution were successfully obtained as follows: 2.0 μm (average particle size) for ibuprofen at 26 Mpa, 40℃; 0.7 μm for phenylbutazone at 26MPa, 32℃; 1.1 μm for flurbiprofen at 26MPa, 40℃.
The temperature and pressure in the extraction unit had significant effect on the properties of powder obtained was investigated. As for ibuprofen or phenylbutazone, the particle size reduced when prepared at higher temperature or higher pressure. On contrary, lowering temperature brought reduction of particle size in the flurbiprofen system. The temperature of nozzle and ejecting rate of spraying vessel also affected on the particle size. However, the effect of the orifice diameter of the nozzle was not significant.
Potent utilization of supercritical fluid for crystallographic modification was demonstrated. The phenylbutazone powdered specimen was obtained as the β-form by the RESS process. The β-form is known as a metastable form which shows superior dissolution property rather than the unprocessed δ-form. A polymorph of deoxycholic acid (DCA) was also formed by using a supercritical carbon dioxide treatment. The polymorphs of DCA have not been reported; therefore, the SC-CO_2 treatment would be a peculiar method to obtain a DCA polymorph.