Development of new ELISA for determination of sulfeted neurosteroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazutake  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90004605)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsneurosteroid / pregnenolone sulfate / dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate / ELISA / rat brain / low value / serum / plasma concentration / physiological significance / 血中 / 脳内移行 / 脳内ステロイドホルモン / 新規ハプテン / 特異的ポリクローナル抗体 / 酸素免疫測定法 / dehydroepiandrosterone 3-sulfate
Research Abstract
Pregnenolne sulfate (PS) and dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DS) are reported to be present in higher concentration in the brain than in blood and are considered to be a neurosteroid, which is synthesized independently in the brain and accumulated in the central nervous system. However, there are some doubts on its brain levels, because they were measured indirect methods such as GC-MS or radioimmunoassay after solvolysis. In this project, anti-PS and -DS antibodies were prepared from new haptens having bridge at 11 α position of PS and DS, respectively, and the new ELISAs using these new antibodies were developed. The ELISAs used bridge-heterologous system employing sequential saturation method. The methods were highly sensitive and did not require solvolysis, after pretreatment with an Oasis HLB cartridge. That is, although the antibodies cross-reacted with the respective non-conjugated steroid (pregnenolone and dehdroepiandtrsterone) in few percent, non-conjugated steroids were clearly separated after treatment with the cartridge.
The developed methods were applied to the rat brain samples and the levels of PS and DS were about less than 1/20 of those reported previously. On the contrary, the brain PS levels were sufficiently increased after intrapertioneal injection of 2 mg/kg body of PS. These results demonstrate that, in rats, the brain PS may be derived from peripheral sources, and its actual levels are much lower than those previously measured by indirect methods. We inferred the same story in case of brain DS.
The further investigation is necessary to clarify the physiological significance of neurosteroid.