Project/Area Number |
12672092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YONESE Masakatsu Nagoya City University, Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00080218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Isamu Nagoya City University, Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (70137123)
SATO Shizuko Nagoya City University, Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (70080207)
YAMANAKA Jyunpei Nagoya City University, Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80220424)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Acid polysaccharides / Hyaluronatel / Chonddroitin sulfate / Bovine serum albumin / Complexes / Surface structure / Surface properties / 界面特性 |
Research Abstract |
The interaction between a polysaccaride and protein and their macrostructure have been studied in solutions or at surface widely. In this paper, on the basis of the former study on the property of soluble complex between sodium hyaluronate (NaHA) and bovine serum albumin (BSA), two dimensional adsorption and nano structure of the complex were studied by using microscopy). From the result of QCM, the adsorption of the complex on the PMLG cast film was foung to be Langmuir type. The AFM image of the saturated complex showed that the adsorption was more compact than that of NaHa.