Gene delivery mediated by synthetic oligopeptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAZEMOTO Norio  Nagoya City University, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (40192273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTSUYANAGI Toshihisa  Nagoya City University, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40080189)
四ツ柳 智久  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (06672150)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgene delivery / DNA complex / oligo peptide / particle size / ternary complex / liposome / in vivo / stability / ペプチド合成 / 樹枝状ペプチド / プラスシドDNA / 遺伝子導入効率 / 核移行シグナル / 結合親和性 / 蛍光排除法 / 粒子径分布 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Plasmid DNA is known to form complexes with a variety of cationic peptides and lipids, which have been explored as possible carriers for DNA transfection in mammalian cells. We synthesized, oligopeptides consisting of nine amino acid residues including lysine (K) tryptophan (W), and cysteine (C), and also their symmetrical dimmers with a disulfide bond as possible carriers. The pDNA (pGL3)/oligopeptide complexes generally showed poor transfection efficiencies but little cytotoxicity for HeLa S3. The ternary system of DNA/oligopeptide/liposome containing cationic liposome formulated from the cholesterol derivative (DMB-Chol) and dioleylphosphatidylethanolamine (DOPE) showed 10^4-10^5 fold greater effective gene expression (10^8-10^9 level, RLU/min/mg protein) than those of the corresponding pDNA/oligopeptide complexes. In the presence of 10% serum, the ternary complexes were maintained at 10^7 level. The ethidium bromide exclusion studies showed the ternary complexes have much greater affinity to pDNA than the corresponding pDNA/oligopeptide complexes. Plasmid sensitivity against DnaseI degradation showed that the ternary complexes were well protected from the digestion. Synthetic oligopeptides are active as potential enhancers for DOPE-containing cationic liposome-mediated transfection. These findings have implications for successful in vivo transfection.