Determination of binding conformations of drugs to HAS and modeling of drug-HAS complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Shuichi  School of Pharm. Sci. Kitasato Univ. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30146328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOTSU Noriyuki  School of Pharm. Sci. Kitasato Univ. Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (60230322)
GOUDA Hiroaki  School of Pharm. Sci. Kitasato Univ. Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 講師 (60276160)
MATSUSHITA Yasuo  School of Pharm. Sci. Kitasato Univ. Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 講師 (40050653)
NAKAGOME Izumi  School of Pharm. Sci. Kitasato Univ. Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (30237242)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMolecular Dynamics / SUPERPOSE / Human Serum Albumin / Binding Conformation / Site I / Site II / NMR / Docking / 分子動力額計算
Research Abstract
(1) It was carried out about the TRNOE measurement, the conformational analysis of binding drug (CAMDAS method, SUPERPOSE method etc.), contraction of the complex model by Flexi Dock method and molecular dynamics (MD) simulation of the complex model in the water solution.
(2) Construction of complex models were carried out by docking (SYBYL Ver6.7: Tripos Co.) between binding conformations og drugs and HAS.
I) Site I complex models
It could think about drugs which did binding at site I with hydrogen bond or electrostatic interaction between the part of negative charges of drugs and LYS199, ARG222, ARG257. It is found that benzen ring and alkyl group of drug forms hydrophobic interactions with PHE211, TRP214, PHE223, LEU238, ILE264, LEU276 and LEU290.
II) Site II complex models
The electrostatic interactions between the part of negative charges and ARG410, TYR411 and ARG485 were suggested at the site II binding drugs. Furthermore, the part of hydrophobic of the drugs could think what fit did in hydrophobic pocket composed of VAL415, LEU423, LEU460 and PHE488 and so on.
(3) Molecular dynamics (MD) simulation of complex models
It was suggested that the interaction (hydrogen bond, electrostatic and hydrophobic) shown with (2)-I) and (2)-II) were influence even in the water solution as a results of carrying out MD simulation about the constructed complex models (BMT354-site I and TLM53-site II) in the water.