Molecular Dynamics Calculation and X-ray Crystallographic Study of Interaction mode between Plyamine and Z-DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Hirofumi  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (00211095)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsX-ray crystallographic structure analysis / minor groove / Polyamine / Interaction style / Molecule design / B-Z transition mechanism / Left-handed Z-DNA / long chain left-handed DNA / Z-DNA / 分子動力学計算 / 長鎖Z-DNA / 超伝導体 / B-Z混合型DNA / ポリアミンナノワイヤー / スーパーコイル / Molecular Dynamics / B-Z転移 / 発癌機構
Research Abstract
As for the transcription from DNA to t-RNA, it knows that it depends on a state of relaxation of the vector very much. About the transdiption of the vector, it knows that it doesn't happen under the state of super coil. Though a super coil is made to relax, Z-DNA plays a big part. The structure of Z-DNA depends on the kind of the surrounding metal ion concentration, polyamine concentration. We made seven kinds of the complex crystals about polyarnines and d(CG)_3 and succeeded in all the crystallization, and we could get data very expensive resolution up to 1.0Å completely. As a result of x-ray crystallographic analysis of polyamine, N1-{2-[(2-Amino-ethylamino) -ethylamino] -ethyl} -ethane-1,2-diamine and Z-DNA complex crystal, two polyamines went into the minor groove of the Z-DNA completely, and Z-DNA was stabilized.
It is the first time to clear the matter that two polyamines combined with the minor groove of Z-DNA at the room temperature by the X-ray crystal structure analysis. We m … More ade the complex crystal of polyamine of thermine N1-[3-(3-Amino-propylamino) -propyl] -propane-1,3-diamine which exists in the living body and d(CG)_3,and as a result of X-ray crystal analysis with a high resolution up to 10 Å, this polyamine connected to the minorgroove of Z-DNA too. It was cleared that two thermine molecules were combined for the minor groove of the d(CG)_3 molecule completely. It is the first time that X-ray crystallographic structural analysis cleared the matter that the natural polyamines combined with Z-DNA at the room temperature. It succeeded in the crystallization of Z-DNA of the long chain d(CG)_6 which nobody succeeded into the crystallization and we did data measurement by SPring-8, and we could collect data up to 1.7 Å resolution. It is the first time that the X-ray crystal structure analysis of the longest Z-DNA could be done. It may introduce the mechanism of relaxation of super coil by Z-DNA. So, we are trying to dear the condition of the B-Z transition by the X-ray crystallographic structure analysis. Therefore using d(CGCGCGAATTCGCGCG) with polyamines which we found stabilize the Z-DNA, we crystallize d(CGCGCGAATTCGCGCG) complexed with these polyamines, and made the combination crystal of Z-DNA and B-DNA. According to these molecules we succeeded in the molecular dynamics calculation. If we can clear the structure by x-ray crystallographic study, we can make the suggestion of B-Z transition mechanism. Less