Characterization of Proteins interacting with Werner syndrome gene product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (70202140)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRecQ / WRN / BLM / UBC9 / SUMO / WHIP / DT40 / Sgs1 / RecQ / SgSl / DNA helicase / ウェルナー症候群 / Ubc9 / SUMO-1 / ゲノム安定維持系 / 発がん / ブルーム症候群
Research Abstract
Werner syndrome (WS) is a potential model of accelerated human aging. The gene responsible WS encodes a protein homologous to Escherichia coli recQ. We identified three proteins interacting with Werner protein (WRN). One was a novel Werner helicase interacting protein (WHIP), which shows homology to replication factor C family proteins. The other two were UBC9 and SUMO. UBC9 also interacted with Bloom syndrome gene product (BLM), another eukaryotic RecQ-type helicase. UBC9 is involved in SUMO conjugation of various target proteins. Supported by this grant, we have made several important findings as follow.
1) We demonstrated a covalent association of WRN with SUMO in cells.
2) Exogenously expressed BLM formed dots/rod-like structures which are associated with SUMO in the nuclei.
3) Disruption of the yeast WHIP gene in wild-type cells and sgs1 (WRN homologue) disruptants resulted in slightly accelerated aging and enhancement of the premature aging phenotypes of sgs1, respectively. In contr … More ast, disruption of the WHIP gene partially alleviated the sensitivity to methylmethanesulfonate of sgs1.
4) Disruption of chicken WHIP gene in chicken B-lymphocyte DT40 wild-type cells and BLM-/- cells resulted in no phenotypes and the exaggerated phenotypes of DT40 BLM-/- cells, respectively, suggesting that higher vertebrate WHIP is involved in the maintenance of genome integrity at least in the absence of BLM.
5) Yeast Whip overexpression causes lethality in combination with mutations in replication proteins such as Polδ, RFC, PCNA, and RPA. Genetic analysis of double mutants confirmed that Whip interacts functionally with Polδ and RFC.
6) Both Sgs1 and BLM interacted with Top3, functionally and physically. We demonstrated here that Top3 is involved in DNA recombination repair. In addition, yeast Ubc9 is required for proper regulation of DNA recombination repair.