Analysis of Natural Killer Cell Activating Receptors and Their Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASTSUMOTO Naoki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Frontier sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40239108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Frontier sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20174782)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNK cells / activating receptors / NKR-P1 / NKp46 / B cells / innate immunity / surface IgM / オーファンレセプター / Ly49 / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / リガンド / MHCクラスI
Research Abstract
Natural killer (NK) cells recognize target cells by activating as well as inhibitory receptors. However, our understanding of activating receptors is limited. In the current study we attempted to identify the ligands for the "orphan NK cell activation receptors", NKR-P1 and NKp46, of which ligands are unknown. By in vitro refolding of extracellular regions of the receptors expressed in E. coli, we succeeded in preparing soluble version of mouse NKR-P1 and mouse NKp46. To identify the NKR-P1 ligand we tested more than 50 cell lines for binding of soluble NKR-P1 to find out a B lymphoma line to bind soluble NKR-P1. We further produced a monoclonal antibody that inhibits NKR-P1 binding to the B lymphoma. Immunoprecipitation analysis of the putative NKR-P1 ligand recognized by the antibody suggests that the putative ligand is surface IgM. Indeed, polyclonal anti-IgM antibody inhibited NKR-P1 binding to the B lymphoma. These results clearly indicate that the NKR-P1 ligand on the B lymphoma cells is surface IgM. Exploration for normal B cell counterpart for the B lymphoma that binds soluble NKR-P1 revealed that a subset of B1 B cells also express NKR-P1 ligand. These data raise a novel possibility that NK cells and B1 B cells, both of which are player in innate immunity, may have unknown communication network.