Mokecular Mechanism of Nuclear Receptor-mediated Chromatin Remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Junn  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Sciences, Associate Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (50301114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shigeaki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Sciences, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (60204468)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHormones / Chromatin / Estrogen / Nuclear Reseptors / 転写 / エストロゲンレセプター
Research Abstract
Nuclear receptors (NRs) ware thought to regulate transcription of their target genes in a ligand-dependent way through two types of co-activator complexes : The first includes histone acetyl transferases (HATs), such as CBP/p300, PCAF or the p160 family of proteins, while the second is large multiprotein complexes, called DRIP/TRAP/SMCC without HAT activity. Here we identified a large human (h) multiprotein co-activator complex necessary for activation of transcription by the estrogen receptor a (Erα). This complex contains the GCN5 HAT, the c-Myc interacting protein TRRAP/PAF400, the 30 kDa TATA binding protein (TBP) associated factor (TAF_<11>30), and other subunits, similarly to known TFTC (TBP-free TAF_<11>-containing)-type HAT complexes (hTFTC, hPCAF, hSTAGA and yeast SAGA). Direct and ligand-dependent interactions between Erα, or other NRs, and three LXXLL motifs of TRRAP were identified. In the cells Erα transaction was enhanced by co-expression of TRRAP with GCN5, and the purified GCN5 HAT complex potentiated the transaction function of liganded Erα in vitro. Moreover, expression of anti-sense TRRAP RNA inhibited oestrogen-dependent cell growth of breast cancer cells. Thus, the isolated TFTC-type HAT complex acts as a third class of co-activator complex for NR function.