Role of Stress Proteins in Protection from Cancer Metastasis and Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
UNNO Keiko  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (10106437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Naoto  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10167322)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAging / Senescence-accelerated mice / Oxidative stress / Brain / Green tea catechins / Learning / memory / Stress protein / Metastasis / 癌転移
Research Abstract
Accumulation of oxidative damage has been considered to be a likely cause of aging. To study the role of stress proteins in anti-aging, we measured the amount of stress proteins in brain of senescence-accelerated mice (SAMP10). And we investigated the effect of green tea catechins, which are reported to have antioxidative and radical-scavenging effects, on age-associated brain dysfunction and cancer metastasis using SAMP10.
SAMP10 mice had free access to tap water containing 0.02% green tea catechins (Polyphenone 70S; Tokyo Food Techno Co., Ltd.) from the age of 1 month to 6 and 12 months. To measure the brain function, behavior of mice was observed in a step-through test and Y-maze.
(1) It was found that increased expression of Hsc70 and decreased level of Hsp40 in aged brain of SAMP10. It was suggested that altered/modified proteins increased in aged brain.
(2) The function of learning and memory was lower in aged SAMP10 than younger ones. On the other hand, the brain function and cerebral atrophy were protected in aged SAMP10 drinking green tea catechins.
(3) The level of 8-oxodeoxyguanosine (8-oxodG), a marker of oxidative damage, was significantly lower in aged liver of SAMP10 drunk catechins than same aged control mice. The protective effect of catechins on cerebral cortex was a little observed in aged SAMP10.
These results suggest that long-term intake of green tea catechins partly prevents oxidative damage and morphologic and functional alterations of the brain in aged SAMP10. To clarify the function of stress proteins and target of oxidative damage, we have been investigating the change/modification of brain proteins and protective effect of green tea catechins on cancer metastasis