Involvement in neurodegeneration and cell death of synuclein family protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Shigeo  Showa University Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50119236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Takahiro  Showa University Center for Biotechnology Instructor, 組換DNA実験室, 助手 (40297015)
SHIODA Seiji  Showa University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssynuclein / neunonal cell death / neuro-degeneration / transgenic mouse / アポトーシス / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
1) We have produced α-synuclein transgenic (α-syn Tg) mice but there was no significant difference in phenotype between wild and α-syn Tg mice.
2) Using α-syn Tg mouse, analysis by DNA array was carried out. The result of DNA array analyzed showed that α-synuclein might affect cell death. Human α-synuclein and mutant cDNAs were introduced in IMR-32 cells. Those cells were treated with various stimuli such as vitamin K3, cisplatin, taxol and retinoic acid. However, α-synuclein did not significantly affect cell death induced by those stimuli in wild and transformed IMR-32 cells.
3) To clarify the function of mammal synuclein family proteins, investigation of their in lower animals such as amphibian and reptile was performed. Brain lysates prepared from snake and frog were subjected to 2D-gel electrophoresis and then partial amino acid sequences were determined by LC-MS/MS after in gel digestion with trypsin. Two and one synuclein proteins shown the crossreactivity with pan-antibody produced against bovine β-synuclein were identified in snake and frog, respectively.