Oxidized lipoproteins released from atherosclerotic lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Tatsuya  Teikyo Univ., Pharm. Sci., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (40124995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Yusuke  Teikyo Univ., Pharm. Sci., Res. Ass., 薬学部, 助手 (60286979)
MORI Masahiro  Teikyo Univ., Pharm. Sci., Res. Ass., 薬学部, 助手 (00230079)
ITABE Hiroyuki  Teikyo Univ., Pharm. Sci., Prof. Ass., 薬学部, 助教授 (30203079)
FUJIMOTO Yasuyuki  Teikyo Univ., Pharm. Sci., Res. Ass., 薬学部, 助手 (60317724)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoxidized LDL / Myocardial infarction / Macorphage / Atherectomy / Monoclonal antibody / モノクローナル抗体 / 動脈硬化 / 腎疾患 / 体外診断薬 / 酸化リポタンパク質
Research Abstract
We developed a sandwich ELISA method to measure OXLDL levels using a novel anti-OXLDL monoclonal antibody (FOHla/DLH3) and an anti-apolipoprotein B polyclonal antibody. FOHla/DLH3 is specific for ox-LDL and does not bind to native, acetylated, MDA-treated, or glycated LDL.
With the use of this new and highly sensitive method, we measured the levels of OXLDL in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI), unstable angina pectoris (UAP), and stable angina pectoris (SAP). In addition, we immuno-histochemically studied the presence of oxLDL in coronary atherectomy specimens taken from the culprit lesions responsible for SAP and UAP, although oxLDL levels in these patients were not available. Hence, the study is based on a cohort of patients with similar clinical characteristics but in whom different methodologies were applied. The first group contains patients presenting with various degrees of signs and symptoms of a coronary syndrome in whom oxLDL levels were determined and correlated with the severity of the syndrome. The second group of patients also presented with angina pectoris, but in those patients, only atherectomy specimens obtained from culprit lesions were available and studied immuno-histochemically for the presence of oxLDL.
In conclusions, this study demonstrates that OXLDL levels show a significant positive correlation with the severity of acute coronary syndromes and that the more severe lesions also contain a significantly higher percentage of OXLDL positive macrophages. These observations suggest that increased levels of OXLDL relate to plaque instability in human coronary atherosclerotic lesions.