Fuctional Analysis of DNA Polymerase ε in Higher Eukaryote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences (2002)
国立公衆衛生院 (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Hiroshi  National Institute of Health Sciences Division of Cellular and Gene Therapy Products Section Head, 遺伝子細胞医薬部, 室長 (40183967)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDNA replication / DNA polvmerse ε / DPE2 / SAP 18 / histone deacetvlase / Sin3 / 相互作用 / 相互作用因子 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
DNA polymerase ε is essential for cell viability and chromosomal DNA replication in budding yeast. In addition, DNA polymerase ε may be involved in DNA repair and cell-cycle checkpoint control. The enzyme consists of at least four subunits in higher eukaryotic cells as well as in yeast. The largest subunit of DNA polymerase ε is responsible for polymerase activity. To date, the functions of the other subunits have remained unknown. To clarify the functions of DNA polymerase ε by molecular level, the research project was advanced.
First of all, the structure of four subunits of mouse DNA polymerase ε was clarified. After growth stimulation by serum addition or UV irradiation, the profiles of the transcriptional level and the translational level for POLE and DPE2 were a little different from those for DPE3 and DPE4, suggesting that all four subunits are not always one complex. The interaction between POLE and DPE2 contributed to the stabilization of polymerase activity.
With a view to elucidating the functions of the second largest subunit of mouse DNA polymerase ε (DPE2), yeast two-hybrid screening was performed to identify mouse proteins that interact with this subunit. SAP18, a polypeptide associated with co-repressor protein Sin3, was identified as an interacting protein. The interaction induced repression of transcription in reporter plasmid assays, which was inhibited by trichostatin A. Moreover, POLE directly interacts with Sin3 through the results of immuno-precipitation experiment. These results indicate that DPE2 may recruit histone deacetylase (HDAC) to the replication fork to modify the chromatin structure.