Analyses of SGLT1 function and cooperative function of SGLT1 with disaccharidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Mizuma  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science Department of Biophamaceutics,Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80229715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIRA Dobashi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science Department of Stuctural Organic Chemistry,Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40138962)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsglucose transporter / glucose conjugate / glucoside / spare space / SGLT1 / transportability / recognition / disaccharidase / spare space / コンフォメーション
Research Abstract
Functionai analysis of SGLT1-mediated transport of glucose conjugates was performed. Influence of aglycone moiety on SGLT1 function was evaluated in terms of binding (recognition) and translocation (transport). All of glucose conjugates studied in this project, except salicin, were classified to Class T (transportable compound). Turnover of SGLT1for transport did not depend on molecular size. Furthrmore, although the order of turnover rate of p-substituents of phenyl β-glucose was NH_2 > OH > NO_2, binding affinity (Km) were similar to each other. This indicated that the binding and translocation of SGLT1 were affected by substituents, but the influcences were different. Molecular modeling analysis showed that glucose conformation of glucosides were in 4^C_1 chair form, which is the same as previous results (p-nitrophyeny1 β-glucoside and acetaminophen β-glucoside). Therefore, the position of spare apace of SGLT1 affects SGLT1 function.
Disaccharidase activities of disaccharide conjugate, maltase and LPH(lactase/phloridzin hydrolase) were found in Caco-2 cells. Furthermore, SGLT1 activity was detected in tri-iodothyronine-treated Caco-2 cells, although significant activity of SGLT1 was not detected i non-treated Caco-2 cells. This suggest that Caco-2 cells may be useful for the study of disaccharidase and SGLT1.