Pharmaceutical activity of ubiquinone analogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORI Koichi  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20098487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUMA Kazuhiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (90289025)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsubiquinone / ubiquinone analog / antioxidant / lipid peroxidation / free radical / mitochondira / ubiquinone / ubiquinone amalog / antioxidant / lipid peroxidation / free radical / 抗酸化作用 / 活性酸素 / アストロサイト
Research Abstract
New alkyl-l, 4-naphthoquinone, and alkylthio- or arylthio-2, 6-dimethyl-l, 4-benzoquinone as ubiquinone analog were synthesized and tested for the effect on the respiratory chain system and lipid peroxidation in bovine heart mitochondria (BHM). These quinones showed weak inhibitory activities on the respiratory system in BHM. The several compounds of these quinones were efficient as exogenous ubiquinone-10 for the inhibition of lipid peroxidation. The chemical reactivity toward peroxy radicals was investigated in n-hexane, and assessed by in the competition with N, N'-diphenyl-p-phenylenediamine and their antioxidant potency was evaluated in the oxidation of methyl linoleate in hexane. The potency was assessed by the extent of the reduction in the rate of oxidation and duration of inhibition period.