Research for the function of nuclear receptors using 9Z-retinoic acid analogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masayoshi  Kobe Pharm Univ., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20068331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Akimori  Kobe Pharm Univ., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80158683)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsretinoic acid analog / nuclear receptor / RXR / RAR / Stereoselective synthesis / coupling reaction / stannyl olefin / enol triflate / ノナフレート / 9cis-レチノイン酸アナログ / パラジウム触媒 / ビニルトリフレート
Research Abstract
Stereoselective synthesis of di- and tri-substituted olefins was investigated.
A Palladium catalyzed cross coupling reactions of vinyl triflate and Z-alkenyl stannanes afforded stereoselectively the trisubstituted Z-olefins in high yields, which were converted to the corresponding 9Z-retinoic acids via Emmons-Horner reaction and subsequent basic hydrolysis in excellent yields.
On the contrary, a palladium catalyzed cross coupling reactions of E-tetraenyl stannanes, derived from the terminal acetylenes, with E- or Z-vinyl triflates afforded the novel method for the stereoselective synthesis of all-E-, 13Z- and 9Z- retinoic acid esters in good yields. Applying this methodology, 13-substituted all-E- and 9Z- retinoic acids were prepared in satisfactory yields.
Now, the structural and biological activity relationship of these analogs is in progress.