DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL ASSAY SYSTEM FOR ANTI-ALLERGIC COMPOUNDS FROM NATURAL SOURCES AND APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Kyoko  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70151363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Masaji  Suntory Institute for Boirganic Research, Chief Scientist, 部長研究員 (10280687)
OKU Hisae  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Pharmacy, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (90281518)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBlood flow monitiring / PAF / Anti-anaphylaxis assay method / Anaphylaxis / anti-allergy / compound 48 / 80 / 血流モニタリング / in vivoアッセイ系 / 新規アッセイ法 / compound 48
Research Abstract
Monitoring the blood flow of unanesthesized mice was found to be a reliable and effective method for studying their Hen egg-white lysozyme (HEL)-specific anaphylaxis, in addition to the known method of monitoring blood pressure. This method is convenient for searching for both anaphylaxis and anti-anaphylactic substances from natural products. Using this system, we estimated the anti-anaphylactic effects of the 35% ethanol extract (IB) of petals of Impatiens balsamina L., as well as those of anti-allergic agents currently used. Flavonoids and 1, 4-naphthoquinones from IB significantly inhibited the decrease of blood flow. We also found that PAF and serotonin participate in decreasing the blood flow, but histamine does not.
The discovery of the blood flow lowering by single HEL-sensitization led to design of the assay system for screening of allergy inhibitory substances guided by blood flow lowering. By employing this assay method, we are able to clarify that the petals of Impatien textori Miq. suppress a decrease in blood flow.
The CHCl3-soluble part (HJ) of the MeOH extract from Hypericum japonicum afforded new bixanthones, jacarelhyperols A (1) and B (2). These compounds and HJ showed significant inhibitory effects against PAF-induced hypotension by an in vivo blood pressure method, which can reveal pharmacological action of the test material. The binding mechanism of the above compounds on PAF receptor is under investingation.