In Vivo Measurement of Reactive Oxygen Species Generated in Skin under Ultraviolet Light Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
UEDA Jun-ichi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Redox Regulation Research Group, Team Leader, 放射線安全研究センター・レドックス制御研究グループ, チームリーダー (90160168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Toshihiko  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Executive Director, 理事 (40160858)
KEIZO Takeshita  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Redox Regulation Research Group, Senior Researcher, 放射線安全研究センター・レドックス制御研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70175438)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsultraviolet light / skin / reactive oxygen species / free radical / in vivo ESR / surface-soil-type resonator / hairless mouse / PBN / In vitro ESR / ニトロキシルラジカル / スピンプローブ / サーフェイス・コイル型共振器
Research Abstract
Distinct electron spin resonance(ESR) signal of 5,5-dimethyl-1-pyrroline-N-oxide (DMPO) adduct of hydroxyl radical (OH) was observed in uroporphyrin or hematoporphyrin photodynamic reactions in the presence of reducing reagents, although no adduct of OH was observed using 5-(diethoxyphosphoryl)-5-methyl-1-pyrroline-N-oxide (DEPMPO) as a spin-trapping agent. Both DMPO and DEPMPO adducts of OH appeared, as the spin-trapping was performed with DEPMPO in the presence of DMPO. The results indicate that the DMPO-mediated generation of OH occurs during the spin-trapping in photodynamic reactions. Thus, in vivo ESR spectroscopy with a nitroxyl spin probe was employed to detect reactive oxygen species generated in skin.
An aqueous solution of carbamoyl-PROXYL was injected intravenously to an anesthetized hair-removed ddY mouse or hairless mouse, and L-band ESR spectra of the probe were recorded at the dorsal region of the mice. A surface-coil-type resonator was used to detect carbamoyl-PROXYL in skin. The decay rate of the ESR signal increased by irradiation with UV light (UVA+B). The enhancement of signal decay was suppressed by pre-administration of a spin-trapping reagent, N-t-butyl-α-phenylnitrone (PBN), while PBN did not change the decay rate for non-irradiated mouse. Peroxyl radical caused the decay of carbamoyl-PROXYL signal in vitro, and the decay was inhibited by PBN. These observations suggest that peroxyl radical was generated in skin of mouse under ultraviolet light irradiation.