The changes of bone metabolism induced by quasi-microgravity and its recovery by the bone-metabolizing agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Kohtaro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Teikyo University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20124993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Masahiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Teikyo University, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (10338692)
根岸 洋一  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50286978)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOUASI-MICROGRAVITY / OSTEOBLASTS / ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE / OSTEOCALCIN / VITAMIN D3 / CYTOSKELETON / CYTOCHALASINB / cAMP / 微小重力環境 / クリノスタット培養 / クメステロール類縁体(KCA-098) / 1α、25-(OH)_2D_3 / 低重力環境 / 高重力環境
Research Abstract
Bone tissues are sensitive to microgravity, leading to the decrease of bone mineral density. Many people are going to stay and live in the space in near future. Therefore, it is important to know the mechanism of bone destruction and to know the drugs to overcome the situation.
In this reseach, the effects of quasi-microgravity on the osteoblasts were studied to infer the effect of microgravity in the space.
Quasi-microgravity generated by the clinostat culture brought the temporal decrease of alkaline phosphatase activity of osteoblasts, and brought the continued increase of osteocalcine synthesis. Osteocalcine is regarded as the stimulator of bone resorption. Therefore, the decrease of bone mineral density in the space seems to be depend on the temporal decrease of bone formation and the continued increase of bone resorption. The temporal decrease of alkaline phosphatase activity was recovered by the treatment of active vitamin D3, 1 α,25-(OH)2D3, suggesting that 1 α ,25-(OH)2D3 is active for bone deseases even if in the space. The increase of osteocalcine synthesis induced by the exposure of quasi-microgravity was largely inhibited by the treatment of cytochalasin B, a destructive agent of actin filament, indicating that cytoskeleton, especially actin filament, is important for the induction of osteocalcine. However, the decrease of alkaline phosphatase activity was not changed by the treatment of cytochalasin B. Quasi-microgravity caused the increase of intracellular cAMP contents. This increase of cAMP was also not changed by the treatment of cytochalasin B. These results showed that actin fiaments do not participate the increase of intracellular cAMP contents and the decrease of alkaline phosphatase activity induced bu the exposure of quasi-microgravity.
Now, I am going to analyze the network system between cAMP, cytoskeleton, and cell function of osteoblasts including osteocalcine synthesis and alkaline phaophatase activity.